Covid-19 Response

Dear SPM Community,

From the beginning of the Covid-19 outbreak as a school, we have responded by educating our students, teachers and staff on the best practices of how to stay safe and healthy. Thank you everyone within the SPM community for working together for the benefit of our students.

As the situation develops we aim to keep you informed by updating the contents of this webpage. The sections are as follows:


SPM's Response Stages

Therefore the school will expand our current best practices to improve the health and safety from Kindergarten to Sr High School. As of today, SPM is operating in the Red stage and will continue to do until further notice.

Green
  1. All school operations as per normal
Yellow

Focus on Education & Heightened Hygiene

  1. School timetable as per normal
  2. Educate the SPM community hand washing
  3. Educate the SPM community coughing & sneezing proper etiquette
  4. Educate the SPM community to reduce close contact with others
  5. Temperature checked at all entrance points
  6. 37.5°C and above not allowed admittance / sent home (checked twice)
  7. Parents and Guests are not allowed entrance to school grounds (past access doors)
  8. Disinfectant hand wash at school entrances
  9. General cleaning/disinfecting of all surfaces daily
  10. SPM community members coughing sneezing repeatedly checked by SPM Nurse (sent home when deemed necessary)
  11. Fieldtrips cancelled
Orange

Focus on Limiting Interaction & Sterilization

  1. Normal Class timetable - Reduction in school interaction
  2. Only Students & SPM employees allowed access to SPM
  3. Frontline staff & security wear surgical masks
  4. All SPM’s community must keep physical distance and wear masks in the school area.
  5. All wash hands at multiple points around the school + entrance
  6. Students Desks separated (Minimum 1 meter apart)
  7. Snack & Lunch in Classroom
  8. No Playground Usage for recess
  9. Face to Face Assemblies cancelled/postponed
  10. Face to Face Extracurriculars cancelled/postponed
  11. Face to Face Workshops cancelled/postponed
  12. Internal and External Competitions cancelled/postponed
  13. Building facilities closed outside school hours
Red - Current Stage

Focus on Isolation

  1. School closed until further notice
  2. Students study from home
  3. Student work is shared online
  4. Staff and Teachers work from home
  5. No face to face meetings

Timeline

(Updated 10 April 2020)

30th March - Term 4 begins
  • Kindergarten - weekly email with guidance and learning materials
  • Primary and Junior-Senior High School - Google Classroom
24th May - Possibly First Day Back to School

This will be revised depending on external conditions

Note to Parents

  • Our High School teachers have integrated online platforms in the classroom since 2018 such as Schoology, Kahoot, Google Drive.

  • Since January 2020, selected Senior High School Teachers teachers have started using Google Classroom as a transition from the previous Schoology platform.


Online Learning

30th March onwards

Kindergarten

Weekly email with guidance and learning materials

Primary and Junior-Senior High School

More Details coming soon

Live Teaching Schedule

Kindergarten 1

Monday, April 13

10.00 Homeroom Time Miss Nuni and Miss Yanthi

Tuesday, April 14

10.00 Music Bu Julia

Wednesday, April 15

10.00 Art and Craft Miss Linda, Miss Nuni and Miss Yanthi

Thursday, April 16

10.00 English Miss Yunita and Mr Mike

Friday, April 17

10.00 PE Mr Asep and Mr Rifki

Monday, April 20

10.00 Homeroom Time Ms Nuni and Ms Yanthi

10.30 Math Ms Yanthi

10.30 English Ms Nuni

Tuesday, April 21

10.00 Music Ms Julia

10.30 Math Ms Yanthi

10.30 English Ms Nuni

Wednesday, April 23

10.30 Art & Craft Ms Linda

10.30 Math Ms Yanthi

10.30 English Ms Nuni

Thursday, April 24

10.00 English Ms Yunita and Mr Mike

10.00 English Ms Nuni

10.30 Math Ms Yanthi

Kindergarten 2

Monday, April 13

08.30 Math Miss Juliana

09.00 Language Art Miss Hana

Tuesday, April 14

08.30 Social studies Miss Juliana

09.00 Language Art Miss Hana

Wednesday, April 15

08.30 Language Art Miss Hana

09.00 Art and Craft Miss Linda, Miss Hana and Miss Juliana

Thursday, April 16

09.00 Music Miss Julia

09.00 English Miss Nita

Friday, April 17

08.30 Math Ms. Juliana and Miss Hana

09.00 PE Class Mr Asep and Mr Rifki

Monday, April 20

08.30 Math Ms Juliana

09.00 Language Art Ms Hana

Tuesday, April 21

08.30 Social Studies Ms Juliana

09.00 Language Art Ms Hana

Wednesday, April 22

08.30 Language Art Ms Hana

09.00 Art & Craft Ms Linda, Ms Hana, and Ms Juliana

Thursday, April 23

09.00 Music Ms Julia

09.00 English Mr Mike

Grade 1 Merak

Monday, April 13

08.30 Homeroom Time Miss Mei and Mr Aloy

Tuesday, April 14

08.00 Religion Miss Mika, Mr Taqwa, Mr Aloy, Mr Ronald

Wednesday, April 15

08.00 Bahasa Indonesia Spelling Miss Katrin and Miss Mei

Thursday, April 16

08.30 Mathematics: Material and Project Miss Mei and Mr Aloy

Friday, April 17

08.30 PD Miss Mei and Mr Aloy

09.30 English Miss Nita

Monday, April 20

08.30 Homeroom Time Ms Mei and Mr Aloy

Tuesday, April 21

08.00 Bahasa Indonesia Ms Katrin and Ms Mei

08.45 Science Ms Claudia and Mr Aloy

Wednesday, April 22

07.55 English Mr Mike

Thursday, April 23

09.00 Math Ms Mei

11.00 PE Mr Asep and Mr Rifki

Grade 1 Cendrawasih

Monday, April 13

08.30 Homeroom Time Miss Anna and Miss Claudia

Tuesday, April 14

08.00 Religion Miss Mika, Mr Taqwa, Mr Aloy, Mr Ronald

Wednesday, April 15

08.45 Bahasa Indonesia Spelling Miss Katrin and Miss Mei

Thursday, April 16

08.30 Mathematics: Material and Project Miss Mei and Mr Aloy

Friday, April 17

08.30 PD Miss Mei and Mr Aloy

09.30 English Miss Nita

Monday, April 20

08.30-09.00 Homeroom Time Ms Anna and Ms Caludia

Tuesday, April 21

08.00-08.30 Science Ms Anna and Ms Claudia

08.45-09.15 Bahasa Indonesia Ms Anna and Ms Katrin

Wednesday, April 22

07.20-07.40 English Mr Mike

Thursday, April 23

08.30-09.00 PE Mr Asep and Mr Rifki

09.15-09.45 Math Ms Anna and Ms Claudia

Grade 2 Kasuari

Monday, April 13

09.00    Mathematics    Mr Zah

Tuesday, April 14

10.00    Moslem    Mr Taqwa

Wednesday, April 15

09.15    Art    Ms Helny

10.30    English

Thursday, April 16

10.00    PE    Mr Asep and Mr Rifky

Friday, April 17

08.00    Science    Mr Zah and Miss Katrin

10.00    PD    Ms Helny

Monday, April 20

09.00    Math Mr Zah

10.00    Bahasa Indonesia Ms Helny

Tuesday, April 21

09.30    Christian Religion Mr Ronald

11.00    Science Mr Zah

Wednesday, April 22

08.00    Art Ms Helny

10.30    English Mr Mike

Thursday, April 23

08.00    PD Ms Helny   

10.00    PE Mr Asep and Mr Rifki

Grade 2 Rangkong

Monday, April 13

08.00    Mathematics    Mr Ronald

Tuesday, April 14

08.00    Science    Mr Zah

10.00    Moslem    Mr Taqwa

Wednesday, April 15

09.30    English    Ms Nita

Thursday, April 16

10.00    PE    Mr Asep and Mr Rifky

Friday, April 17

08.00    PD    Ms Elfrida

Monday, April 20

08.00    Math Mr Ronald

Tuesday, April 21

07.30    Science Mr Zah and Ms Katrin

09.30    Christian Religion Mr Ronald

Wednesday, April 22

09.00   Art Mr Ronald

09.30   English Mr Mike

Thursday, April 23

10.00    PE Mr Asep and Mr Rifki 

Grade 3 Beo

Monday, April 13

09.00    Homeroom Time and Bahasa Indonesia    Ms. Angel and Pak Irvan

Tuesday, April 14

08.00    Physical Education (PE)    Mr.Asep & Mr.Rifki

11.00    Science    Ms.Novita

13.00    PLBJ    Mr. Irvan

Wednesday, April 15

08.30     ICT    Mr.Rekno

09.00    Mathematics    Ms. Fiona

Thursday, April 16

09.30    Christian   Bu Rebecca

09.30    Buddhist   Ms.Dharmika

09.30    Catholic    Mr.Barnabas

10.00    Moslem    Mr.Taqwa

Friday, April 17

09.00    Mathematics    Ms. Fiona

Monday, April 20

09.00    Homeroom Time and Bahasa Indonesia Ms Angel and Mr Irvan

10.00    Civics Mr Irvan

11.00    Music Ms Julia

Tuesday, April 21

08.00    PE Mr Asep and Mr Rifki

08.45    Homeroom Time and PD Ms Angel and Mr Irvan

09.30    English Ms Yunita

11.00    Science Ms Novita

Wednesday, April 22

08.00    ICT Mr Rekno

09.00    Math Ms Fiona

10.00    Art Mr Irvan

Thursday, April 23

09.30    Christian Ms Rebecca

09.30    Buddhist Ms Dharmika

09.30    Catholic Mr Barnabas

10.00    Moslem Mr Taqwa

 

 

Grade 3 Bangau

Monday, April 13

08.00    BIPA    Mr. Andreas/ Ms. Helen

09.00    Bahasa Indonesia    Mr. Andreas/ Mr. Irvan

10.00    PLBJ    Mr. Andreas/ Ms. Helen

Tuesday, April 14

07.30    Social Studies    Ms. Helen/ Mr. Andreas

09.00    PE    Pak Asep

12.00    Science    Ms. Helen/ Mr. Andreas

Wednesday, April 15

08.30    English    Mr. Mike

09.00    IT    Mr. Rekno

10.00    Mathematics    Ms. Fiona/ Mr. Andreas

Thursday, April 16

09.30    Christian   Bu Rebecca

09.30    Buddhist   Ms.Dharmika

09.30    Catholic    Mr.Barnabas

10.00    Moslem    Mr.Taqwa

Friday, April 17

07.30    Personal Development    Ms. Helen/ Mr. Andreas

10.00    Mathematics    Ms. Fiona/ Mr. Andreas

Monday, April 20

08.00    BIPA Mr Andreas / Ms Helen

09.00    Bahasa Indonesia Mr Andreas / Ms Helen

10.00    PLBJ Mr Andreas / Mr Irvan

12.00    Art Ms Helen / Ms Julia

Tuesday, April 21

07.30    Social Studies Ms Helen / Mr Andreas

08.30    English Ms Yunita / Ms Helen

09.00    PE Mr Asep / Mr Rifki

12.00    Science Ms Helen / Mr Andreas

Wednesday, April 22

09.00    ICT Mr Rekno

10.00    Math Ms Fiona / Mr Andreas

Thursday, April 23

09.30    Catholic Mr Barnabas

09.30    Christian Ms Rebecca

09.30    Buddhist Ms Dharmika

10.00    Moslem Mr Taqwa

11.00    Civics Mr Andreas / Ms Helen

12.00    Music Ms Julia

Grade 4

Monday, April 13

07.10    PE    Pak Asep

08.00    Homeroom Time and Social Studies    Ms. Dewi/ Pak Rekno

13.00    Art    Ms. Novita/ Ms. Dewi

Tuesday, April 14

08.00    Mathematics    Bu Danny/ Ms. Dewi

09.00    Religion    Pak Taqwa

10.00    Religion    Bu Rebecca/ Pak Barnabas

Wednesday, April 15

08.30    Science    Bu Danny/ Ms. Dewi

09.10    IT    Pak Rollan/ Ms. Dewi

10.00    Bahasa Indonesia    Ms. Dewi/ Pak Rekno

Thursday, April 16

10.00    English    Mr. Mike

11.00    Music    Bu Julia/ Ms. Dewi

11.45    Civics    Ms. Dewi/ Pak Rekno

Friday, April 17

07.00    Homeroom Time and Personal Development    Ms. Dewi/ Pak Rekno

11.00    PE    Pak Asep

Monday, April 20

07.10    PE Mr Asep and Mr Rifki

08.00    Homeroom Time and Social Studies Ms Dewi / Mr Rekno

13.00    Art Ms Novita / Ms Dewi

Tuesday, April 21

08.00    Math Ms Danny / Ms Dewi

09.00    Religion Mr Taqwa

10.00    Religion Ms Rebecca / Mr Barnabas

Wednesday, April 22

07.15    ICT Mr Rollan

08.30    Science Ms Danny / Ms Dewi

10.00    Bahasa Indonesia Ms Dewi / Mr Rekno

13.00    English Ms Yunita 

Thursday, April 23

08.00    Civics and Homeroom Time Ms Dewi / Mr Rekno

11.00    Music Ms Julia / Ms Dewi

 

Grade 5

Monday, April 13

08.00    PE    Pak Asep/ Pak Rifky

Tuesday, April 14

10.45    English    Mr. Mike

Wednesday, April 15

08.30    ICT    Pak Rollan

Thursday, April 16

09.00    Mathematics    Ms. Fiona/ Bu Ratri/ Bu Mitra

10.50    Religion    Bu Rebecca/ Pak Taqwa/ Pak Barnabas/ Bu Dharmika

Friday, April 17

07.30    Bahasa Indonesia, Science, PKn, Social Studies    Pak Andi/ Bu Ratri

Monday, April 20

08.00    PE Mr Asep / Mr Rifki

10.00    Music Ms Julia

Tuesday, April 21

07.30    Bahasa Indonesia and Science Mr Andi / Ms Ratri

Wednesday, April 22

08.30    ICT Mr Rolan

10.00    Bahasa Indonesia Mr Andi / Ms Ratri

Thursday, April 23

09.00    Math Ms Fiona / Ms Ratri / Ms Mitra

10.50    Religion Ms Rebecca / Mr Taqwa / Mr Barnabas

            Budhist Ms Dharmika

 

 

Grade 6

Monday, April 13

09.00    Homeroom Time    Ms. Astrid/ Bu Danny

10.00    Science    Bu Danny/ Bu Ratri

11.00    IT    Pak Rollan

Tuesday, April 14

09.00    Civics & PLBJ    Pak Rekno/ Bu Danny

10.00    PE    Pak Asep/ Pak Rifky

Wednesday, April 15

09.00    English    Mr. Mike/ Ms. Yunita/ Ms. Astrid

10.00    Social Studies    Ms. Astrid/ Bu Danny

13.00    Bahasa Indonesia    Ms. Novita/ Pak Andi

Thursday, April 16

09.00    Homeroom Time    Ms. Astrid/ Bu Danny

10.00    Mathematics    Ms. Fiona/ Ms. Astrid

Friday, April 17

08.00    Religion    Bu Rebecca/ Pak Taqwa/ Pak Barnabas

09.00    Art    Ms. Astrid/ Bu Danny

Monday, April 20

09.00    Homeroom Time Ms Astrid / Ms Danny

10.00    Science Ms Danny / Ms Ratri

11.00    IT Mr Rollan

 Tuesday, April 21

09.00    Civics and PLBJ Mr Rekno / Ms Danny

10.00    PE Mr Asep / Mr Rifki

Wednesday, April 21

09.00    English Mr Mike / Ms Yunita / Ms Astrid

10.00    Social Studies Ms Astrid / Ms Danny

13.00    Bahasa Indonesia Ms Novita / Mr Andi

Thursday, April 23

09.00    Homeroom Time Ms Astrid / Ms Danny

10.00    Math Ms Fiona / Ms Astrid

 

 

 


Examinations Update

  • Ujian Nasional (Gr6 UUS, Gr9 UNBK, Gr12 UNBK) will not run in May/June 2020

  • Cambridge Progression Tests, Checkpoint Exams, IGCSE, AS/A Level exams will not run in May/June 2020

Grade 10

Grade 11


Extracurricular Update

We thank you for your child’s participation in the extracurricular activities this semester. Sadly, due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the remaining extracurricular classes are unable to be completed.

The adjustment has been made for the remaining extracurricular classes and credit notes for the next semester extracurricular fees are being created. This credit note will be used to reduce your total extracurricular fees next academic year. In the upcoming week, we will be sending you a personalised summary of your extracurricular credit note.

In the case your child does not participate in any extracurricular classes next academic year, the credit note will be used to discount the school fees.


Best Practices

  • Self isolate if any doubt
  • Wash hands regularly
  • Reduce close contact with others
  • Clean/Disinfect surfaces
  • Regularly check temperature
  • Eliminate non-essential travel

*If you, your child or a family member has any signs of sickness (flu-like symptoms), we kindly ask you to respect others and keep your child at home and only return to school when your child has fully recovered.

Students who are found to have any flu-like symptoms will be sent home immediately.

Moreover, we are carrying out daily ongoing cleaning/disinfecting of all school areas. This cleaning/disinfecting encompasses hallways, classrooms, tables, toilets, playground equipment, canteen areas, IT labs, reception, Gyms, PE Equipment and so on. This cleaning/disinfecting process will be ongoing and routinely done.

SPM's commitment is to keep calm, educate our community, be consistent in health and hygiene and base actions on facts.

These are the steps the school is taking to educate and maintain the health and safety of all. If any member of the SPM community is in any doubt then the course of action is Best Practice No. 1 (Self isolate if any doubt).


Thank you for your continued support.

Your SPM Team